Search results

  1. 73m819

    Welding a small hole in a NP242 Transfer case

    As far as heating goes, do NOT just heat a small area right at the hole, warm up a area about 6" around the hole, this will keep the area clean so you can get a good adhesion other wise if ONLY heated right at the hole the contamination will migrate right back to the just cleaned area. ALSO HOT...
  2. 73m819

    Welding a small hole in a NP242 Transfer case

    Even if JBing, you need to get the oil oil out of the metal at the to be fixed spot, I would use some heat to bring the oil to the surface, then acetone, keep doing this till the area is clean, does not have warping heat. JB weld will not adhere to a oily service, even cleaning with acetone...
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website like our supporting vendors. Their ads help keep Steel Soldiers going. Please consider disabling your ad blockers for the site. Thanks!

I've Disabled AdBlock
No Thanks