Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: MEP-1060 AAMPS 30KW Fault

  1. #1
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fall River/MaA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default MEP-1060 AAMPS 30KW Fault

    Good afternoon Gentlemen and Ladies,

    I have a brand new 1060 Model 30KW generator from Cummins that only has 17.9 hours on it and I'm seeing a "Temp sensor #1 OOR HIGH" where it's basically saying that it's getting too high of a voltage signal or it's shorted to a high voltage source, for the life of me I cannot find where in the ECM harness and/or the plugs there in it could possibly be shorted. If anyone has knowledge on this subject and can lend a hand i'de be very grateful!!!

  2. #2
    4 Star General Guyfang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Burgkunstadt, Germany
    Posts
    5,091
    Thanks
    8,926
    Thanked 4,183 Times in 2,075 Posts

    Default

    Do you have all the TM's for this set?
    Have you read them? This set requires you to really read and get smart. Did you reset the fault?

  3. #3
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fall River/MaA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I've tried resetting the fault but it will not clear from the display screen, I'm also not reading any resistance from the OLD or the NEW temp. sensor, it's very puzzling to me.

  4. #4
    2 Star Admiral Daybreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Northern, Virginia
    Posts
    1,176
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 1,430 Times in 645 Posts

    Default

    Howdy,
    OK, what sensor?

    DCS Screen - Warning 144 : Coolant Temp Sensor OOR High WP 008, Page 25
    Corrective action

    24P TM
    pdf page 151 section WP008 page 25

    ECM location unplug and replug
    pdf page 852

    You might as well go through all the ECM sensor connection and check the Packard connector. Simply unplug each and plug back in to ensure they are connected properly.
    Last edited by Daybreak; 03-13-2019 at 11:08.
    ~~Later Mike

  5. #5
    Private
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Fall River/MaA
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi Mike, it's the ECM side of the Harness' Temp Sensor on the inlet side of the water pump, it DOES NOT have a DCS side exhaust side Temp sensor which is weird because it shows it in the TM. I'm supposed to get around 35-37K Ohms on ECM temp sensor but when I test I get nothing from the old one and the new one. it's error code "144 TEMP SENSOR OOR HIGH"









    Quote Originally Posted by Daybreak View Post
    Howdy,
    OK, what sensor?

    DCS Screen - Warning 144 : Coolant Temp Sensor OOR High WP 008, Page 25
    Corrective action

    24P TM
    pdf page 151 section WP008 page 25

    ECM location unplug and replug
    pdf page 852

    You might as well go through all the ECM sensor connection and check the Packard connector. Simply unplug each and plug back in to ensure they are connected properly.

  6. #6
    2 Star Admiral Daybreak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Northern, Virginia
    Posts
    1,176
    Thanks
    170
    Thanked 1,430 Times in 645 Posts

    Default

    Howdy,
    They might have moved and changed a few things around. You might need a newer MEP-1060 TM 9-6115-752-24&P manual. The one here is 1 June 2011 date.

    check the pins in the packard, are they there? are they bent, missing?
    Anyway, follow through testing PDF page 151 and on
    Check supply voltage of pins, unplug coolant sensor, turn unit on, do not start, check power supply (between 4.75vdc - 5.25vdc) That way you do not need to pull the whole harness. If you do not have that, then there might be a problem in the harness, you then need to go up the line and check other pins

    So you do have a new temp sensor? and both are not registering correctly?

    Make sure you have both TM's
    TM 9-6115-752-10
    TM 9-6115-752-24&P

    ECM wiring harness issues?
    ECM issues?
    DCS issues?
    Do you have another DCS to install and check with?

    NOTE: another quicky thing to do, turn off unit, turn off power by turning off circuit breaker, turn breaker back on, turn DCS S-1 to prime & Run, clear fault, check to start

    Last edited by Daybreak; 03-13-2019 at 12:29.
    ~~Later Mike

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Daybreak For This Useful Post:

    uniquify (03-16-2019)

  8. #7
    4 Star General Guyfang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Burgkunstadt, Germany
    Posts
    5,091
    Thanks
    8,926
    Thanked 4,183 Times in 2,075 Posts

    Default

    The probability of the old and new sensor both being faulty, is about 0.00%

    And I would put the chance of a wire harness fault at about the same percentage. A plug being on wrong, not tight, bent pin, yeah. There is a chance of it being that.

    ECM, DCS? yeah, bigger chance.

    I am going to try and copy this much of the thread and send it off to a friend. He may have seen this before.

    Edit: I read through the rest of the trouble shooting and every other word is ECM, ECM. I would tell you as a soldier, change it. But your not in the army, nor do you have the access to unlimited parts. Lets see if my buddy answers. Its 19:00 here, so he will not see my message till in the A.M.
    Last edited by Guyfang; 03-13-2019 at 14:01.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Guyfang For This Useful Post:

    uniquify (03-16-2019)

  10. #8
    4 Star General Guyfang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Burgkunstadt, Germany
    Posts
    5,091
    Thanks
    8,926
    Thanked 4,183 Times in 2,075 Posts

    Default

    Here is the answer I got back.

    Guy,



    ECM side of this from the ECM plug to the sensor. 00R Too High refers to the resistance. Open circuit is what the ECM is reading and informing the DCS. MT 35 temp sensor is checked at the DCS J3/P3 pins q and h Reference from the 5VDC operating voltage and what comes back to the ECM and DCS. Check the “new sensor” connector plug to harness connection.
    The TM has a table of what you’re supposed to be seeing at the ECM or DCS sensor dependent like explained below and an open circuit is usually caused by the harness connector pin sockets being expanded too much and creating an open as they do not make contact.

    Most folks can check the sensor to see if it has the resistance but few check what is at the harness other end. For normal folks use a variable resistor ensuring it makes contact and set it like what should be at that sensor. We cover this during AMMPS Training to Soldiers by just disconnecting the sensor and they follow the manual steps. You can do that one with many sensors. The 30KW has a bunch out there on the ECM side of the engine


    Thank goodness it’s not a 781 issue. This gets expensive. Folks usually do not have another DCS to try as sometimes the DCS programming gets corrupted. We usually get things going reloading the DCS programming. 70% of the time anyway. Moisture in the ECM connectors also gets to be problematic. Washrack there. Just had a 60KW with that one and the harness was burnt from rub thru. AMMPS is a money pit. Runs great, till it breaks. Besides ECMs you can’t play with legally, inside the DCS is everything, and it is nothing more than a mini laptop with buffers for what comes in and GCU and AVR all together. Real mess and it is all proprietary. New manuals do not have the insides in them anymore. One manual even forgot the DCS NSN as well.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Guyfang For This Useful Post:

    uniquify (03-16-2019)

  12. #9
    Chief and Indian 155mm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Guymon, OK
    Posts
    748
    Thanks
    336
    Thanked 705 Times in 341 Posts

    Default

    so, on a side note, ammps are for the rich and famous.
    "Artillery Brings Dignity to What Would Otherwise Be Just A Vulgar Brawl"

    "Happiness Is A Belt-Fed Weapon"

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 155mm For This Useful Post:

    Guyfang (03-14-2019), Zed254 (03-14-2019)

  14. #10
    2 Star General
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    747
    Thanks
    466
    Thanked 727 Times in 389 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 155mm View Post
    so, on a side note, ammps are for the rich and famous.
    Yeah, I would love to have one until it malfunctioned. However, there is something to be said for simplicity without all the bells & whistles if it gets the job done.

    Guys friend seems to know how much it takes to properly maintain those units. If enough of these units were ever released into the surplus market and in civilian hands to make it viable, perhaps someone with access to parts & test equipment could offer a maintenance/warranty coverage plan or a-la-cart time and materials tech service.

    AMMPS = Always More Money Post Sale
    #1 House Gen PU-751/M: 1986 MEP-002a/M116A2 w/Aux Tank & OEM cover
    #2 Spare Gen PU-751/M: 1991 MEP-002a/M116A2 w/Aux Tank & OEM cover
    #3 Shop Gen NF-2 Enclosure: MEP-002a w/Aux Tank

    * Disclaimer - My comments on this forum are based on my opinion and my experiences only. Any information or suggestions I share could sometimes be inaccurate or misinterpreted. It is your responsibility to verify any information before using or to hire a professional.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •